Lake County Watershed Development Ordinance INTRODUCTION This Ordinance is one part of the adopted Lake County Comprehensive Stormwater Management Plan. It sets forth the minimum requirements for the stormwater management aspects of new development in Lake County. The Lake County Stormwater Management Commission is the corporate enforcement authority for the Ordinance. Illinois Compiled Statutes Chapter 55, Act 5, Section 5 -1062 (55 ILCS 5/5 -1062) states, "The purpose of this Section is to allow management and mitigation of the effects of urbanization on stormwater drainage... by consolidating the existing stormwater management framework into a united, countywide structure ..." The Lake County Comprehensive Stormwater Management Plan, adopted by Ordinance on June 11, 1990 states, "... that the regulations be uniformly and consistently enforced throughout the County by all agencies."