The issuance of the Uniform Traffic Ticket shall not constitute an arrest, but shall be for the purpose of notifying the person that he or she is subject to the provisions of this Section and of the officer's belief of the existence of a probable cause to arrest. Upon returning to this State, the officer shall file the Uniform Traffic Ticket with the Circuit Clerk of the county where the offense was committed, and shall seek the issuance of an arrest warrant or a summons for the person." SECTION That Section 22 -19.1 of Chapter 22 of the THREE: Municipal Code of the Village of Deerfield of 1975, as amended, be and is hereby further amended by deleting Subsection (c) and by substituting in lieu thereof the following: "(c) A person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test will result in the statutory summary suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle as provided in 625 Illinois Compiled Statutes 5/6- 208.1. The person shall also be warned by the law enforcement officer that if the person submits to the test or tests provided in paragraph (a) of this Section and the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is 0.10 or greater, or any amount of a drug, substance, or compound resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis as covered by the Cannabis Control Act (729 Illinois Compiled Statutes 550/1 et sea.) or a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 Illinois Compiled Statutes 570/100 et sea.) is detected in the person's blood or urine, a statutory summary suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided in 625 Illinois Compiled Statutes 5/6- 208.1 and this Section, will be imposed. - 2 - ORDINANCE NO. 0- 94-01 AN ORDINANCE AMENDING ARTICLE 5 OF CHAPTER 22 OF THE MUNICIPAL CODE OF THE VILLAGE OF DEERFIELD OF 1975 (d) If the person refuses testing or submits to a test that discloses an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more, or any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person's blood or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act (729 Illinois Compiled Statutes 550/1 et sec.) or a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 Illinois Compiled Statutes 570/100 et sew.), the law enforcement officer shall immediately submit a sworn report to the circuit court of venue and the Secretary of State, certifying that the test or tests was or were requested under subsection (a) of this Section and the person refused to submit to a test, or tests, or submitted to testing that disclosed an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more.