Section 45. Effect of Act on Other Statutes or Common Law. This Act is not intended to limit or modify any obligation to disclose created by any other statute or that may exist in common law in order to avoid fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit in the transaction. Section 50. Disclosure Report; Method of Delivery. Delivery of the Residential Real Property Disclosure Report provided by this Act shall be by: (1) personal or facsimile delivery to the prospective buyer; (2) depositing the report with the United States Postal Service, postage prepaid, first class mail, addressed to the prospective buyer at the address provided by the prospective buyer or indicated on the contract or other agreement; or (3) depositing the report with an alternative delivery service such as Federal Express, UPS, or Airborne, delivery charges prepaid, addressed to the prospective buyer at the address provided by the prospective buyer or indicated on the contract or other agreement. FORM 108 (05/2019) COPYRIGHT ILLINOIS REALTORSA Page 3 of 4 Dculgtsign vennea - ab5•i �iecs-ama-4oza-DD«-ercD4re'ica4u, For purposes of this Act, delivery to one prospective buyer is deemed delivery to all prospective buyers. Delivery to an authorized individual acting on behalf of a prospective buyer constitutes delivery to all prospective buyers. Delivery of the Report is effective upon receipt by the prospective buyer. Receipt may be acknowledged on the Report, in an agreement for the conveyance of the residential real property, or shown in any other verifiable manner. Section 55. Violations and damages. If the seller fails or refuses to provide the disclosure document prior to the conveyance of the residential real property, the buyer shall have the right to terminate the contract. A person who knowingly violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this Act or who discloses any information on the Residential Real Property Disclosure Report that he knows to be false shall be liable in the amount of actual damages and court costs, and the court may award reasonable attorney fees incurred by the prevailing parry. Section 60. Limitation of Action.