O-94-33ORDINANCE NO. 0 -94 -33
[…] APPENDIX H
PARTIAL LIST OF PERMITS REQUIRED (WHEN APPLICABLE) FOR
DEVELOPMENT IN LAKE COUNTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 88
-iii-
V f % k.
Lake County Watershed Development Ordinance
INTRODUCTION
This Ordinance is one part of the adopted Lake County
Comprehensive Stormwater Management Plan. It sets forth the
minimum requirements for the stormwater management aspects of new
development in Lake County. The Lake County Stormwater
Management Commission is the corporate enforcement authority for
the Ordinance. Illinois Compiled Statutes Chapter 55, Act 5,
Section 5 -1062 (55 ILCS 5/5 -1062) states, "The purpose of this
Section is to allow management and mitigation of the effects of
urbanization on stormwater drainage... by consolidating the
existing stormwater management framework into a united,
countywide structure ..." The Lake County Comprehensive
Stormwater Management Plan, adopted by Ordinance on June 11, 1990
states, "... that the regulations be uniformly and consistently
enforced throughout the County by all agencies." While local
conditions may sometimes require extraordinary regulatory